Vegetarian Navy Bean Stew - How Many Calories?

Reviewed by Dyt. Şeyda Ertaş, Registered Dietitian Last updated: January 4, 2026

Vegetarian Navy Bean Stew

~296.3 g

Calculated from the 100 g values. ~ indicates an estimated serving weight.

Vegetarian Navy Bean Stew image
385kcal
Carbohydrate41.5 g %43
Protein24.9 g %26
Fat12.3 g %29

Vegetarian Navy Bean Stew Nutrition Values

Nutrients100 gr1 Portion (Orta)
Calories(kcal)130385
Carbohydrate (g)14.0141.51
Protein (g)8.424.89
Fat (g)4.1612.33
Fiber (g)12.2636.33
Cholesterol (mg)00
Sodium (mg)112.79334.2
Potassium (mg)506.541500.88
Calcium (mg)70.64209.31
Iron (mg)2.015.96
Vitamin A (IU)101.73301.43
Vitamin C (mg)29.2386.61

Values are calculated from a 100 g basis. The product, recipe and edible serving weight can change the result. See the food-specific notes below for the reference used.

Dietitian's Tips for Consuming Vegetarian Navy Bean Stew

  • Metabolic Effect: Navy beans slow down digestion due to their fiber content and help stabilize blood sugar. This provides a long-lasting feeling of fullness, supporting weight management.
  • Consumption Recommendation: Consuming navy beans with yogurt or salad increases nutritional diversity and helps the body get the different vitamins and minerals it needs. At the same time, the vitamin C in yogurt or salad increases the absorption of iron in navy beans.
  • Things to Consider: Portion control is important for navy beans. One serving of navy bean dish is about 4 tablespoons. Excessive consumption can cause digestive problems such as gas and bloating.
  • Exercise Equivalent: To burn the calories from one serving of navy beans, you need to walk briskly for about 50 minutes. This activity both aids digestion and helps you expend energy.