Pear Pie - How Many Calories?

Reviewed by Dyt. Şeyda Ertaş, Registered Dietitian Last updated: January 4, 2026

Pear Pie

~599.6 g

Calculated from the 100 g values. ~ indicates an estimated serving weight.

Pear Pie image
1391kcal
Carbohydrate222.3 g %64
Protein9.2 g %3
Fat41.5 g %27

Pear Pie Nutrition Values

Nutrients100 gr1 Portion (Medium)
Calories(kcal)2321391
Carbohydrate (g)37.07222.27
Protein (g)1.549.23
Fat (g)6.9241.49
Fiber (g)1.9111.45
Cholesterol (mg)19.3115.72
Sodium (mg)6.6639.93
Potassium (mg)83.48500.55
Calcium (mg)15.4592.64
Iron (mg)0.523.12
Vitamin A (IU)54.04324.02
Vitamin C (mg)2.5615.35

Values are calculated from a 100 g basis. The product, recipe and edible serving weight can change the result. See the food-specific notes below for the reference used.

Dietitian's Tips for Consuming Pear Pie

  • Metabolic Effect: Due to its sugar and carbohydrate content, it can quickly raise blood sugar levels, leading to a sudden energy boost followed by a crash. Although its fiber content provides some satiety, the sugar content may offset this effect.
  • Consumption Suggestion: Consuming it with a protein or fiber-rich food can help balance blood sugar levels. For example, a handful of nuts or a glass of milk would be a good accompaniment.
  • Things to Consider: A slice of pear pie contains about as much carbohydrate as 2 slices of bread. Those with diabetes or those watching their weight should pay attention to their portions.
  • Exercise Equivalent: To burn the calories from a slice of pear pie, you need to walk at a moderate pace for about 30 minutes. A more intense activity such as running for 15 minutes can also yield similar results.