Lentil Kisir - How Many Calories?

Reviewed by Dyt. Şeyda Ertaş, Registered Dietitian Last updated: January 4, 2026

Lentil Kisir

~225.8 g

Calculated from the 100 g values. ~ indicates an estimated serving weight.

Lentil Kisir image
402kcal
Carbohydrate66.3 g %57
Protein22.3 g %19
Fat12.6 g %24

Lentil Kisir Nutrition Values

Nutrients100 gr1 Portion (Medium)
Calories(kcal)178402
Carbohydrate (g)29.3766.32
Protein (g)9.8722.29
Fat (g)5.5912.62
Fiber (g)9.7722.06
Cholesterol (mg)00
Sodium (mg)427.09964.37
Potassium (mg)464.791049.5
Calcium (mg)57.25129.27
Iron (mg)4.39.71
Vitamin A (IU)84.35190.46
Vitamin C (mg)16.6637.62

Values are calculated from a 100 g basis. The product, recipe and edible serving weight can change the result. See the food-specific notes below for the reference used.

Dietitian's Tips for Consuming Lentil Kisir

  • Metabolic Effect: Lentil kisir helps balance blood sugar and keeps you full for a long time thanks to its fiber content. The bulgur and lentils it contains provide complex carbohydrates, which help keep energy levels more stable.
  • Consumption Recommendation: When consuming lentil kisir as a main meal, you can prefer it with a salad with plenty of greens. Flavoring it with natural sauces such as lemon juice and pomegranate syrup both makes it more satisfying and increases vitamin intake.
  • Things to Consider: It is important to pay attention to portion control, as it may be high in bulgur and oil content. Especially those who want to maintain weight control should ensure that one serving is about a handful.
  • Exercise Equivalent: To burn the calories you get from one serving of lentil kisir (approximately 225 grams), you need to walk at a moderate pace for about 60 minutes. This is equivalent to about 400-450 calories.