Chickpea Vegetable Pilaf - How Many Calories?

Reviewed by Dyt. Şeyda Ertaş, Registered Dietitian Last updated: January 4, 2026

Chickpea Vegetable Pilaf

~426.1 g

Calculated from the 100 g values. ~ indicates an estimated serving weight.

Chickpea Vegetable Pilaf image
605kcal
Carbohydrate113.6 g %75
Protein18.6 g %12
Fat6.7 g %10

Chickpea Vegetable Pilaf Nutrition Values

Nutrients100 gr1 Portion (Medium)
Calories(kcal)142605
Carbohydrate (g)26.65113.56
Protein (g)4.3718.62
Fat (g)1.576.69
Fiber (g)2.9512.57
Cholesterol (mg)00
Sodium (mg)101.25431.43
Potassium (mg)218.32930.26
Calcium (mg)32.27137.5
Iron (mg)1.114.73
Vitamin A (IU)269.141146.81
Vitamin C (mg)21.7492.63

Values are calculated from a 100 g basis. The product, recipe and edible serving weight can change the result. See the food-specific notes below for the reference used.

Dietitian's Tips for Consuming Chickpea Vegetable Pilaf

  • Metabolic Effect: Thanks to the vegetables it contains, it supports vitamin and mineral intake. The combination of chickpeas and pilaf provides energy but can raise blood sugar quickly.
  • Consumption Recommendation: Consuming it with a protein source such as ayran or cacık helps to balance blood sugar. Portion control should be observed.
  • Things to Consider: A plate of chickpea vegetable pilaf contains approximately the equivalent carbohydrate of 3 slices of bread. Diabetics should be especially careful.
  • Exercise Equivalent: To burn the calories you get from this pilaf, you need to walk at a moderate pace for about 1 hour. You can cycle for 45 minutes for a more effective workout.