Puff Pastry Dumplings - How Many Calories?

Reviewed by Dyt. Şeyda Ertaş, Registered Dietitian Last updated: January 4, 2026

Puff Pastry Dumplings

~245 g

Calculated from the 100 g values. ~ indicates an estimated serving weight.

Puff Pastry Dumplings image
647kcal
Carbohydrate42.4 g %26
Protein20.8 g %13
Fat43.5 g %60

Puff Pastry Dumplings Nutrition Values

Nutrients100 gr1 Portion (Middle)
Calories(kcal)264647
Carbohydrate (g)17.2942.36
Protein (g)8.4920.81
Fat (g)17.7443.45
Fiber (g)1.12.69
Cholesterol (mg)20.7750.9
Sodium (mg)165.2404.74
Potassium (mg)241.33591.26
Calcium (mg)46.34113.54
Iron (mg)1.874.59
Vitamin A (IU)191.39468.9
Vitamin C (mg)17.5142.91

Values are calculated from a 100 g basis. The product, recipe and edible serving weight can change the result. See the food-specific notes below for the reference used.

Dietitian's Tips for Consuming Puff Pastry Dumplings

  • Metabolic Effect: Puff pastry dumplings can rapidly increase blood sugar levels depending on the dough and filling ingredients. The high fat content can slow down the digestive process.
  • Consumption Recommendation: You can balance your blood sugar by consuming it with plenty of greens and yogurt. Boiled or baked versions are a healthier alternative to fried ones.
  • Things to Consider: It is important to pay attention to portion control, as even a small portion can contain high calories. 5-6 puff pastry dumplings can replace a main meal.
  • Exercise Equivalent: To burn the calories you get from puff pastry dumplings, you need to walk at a moderate pace for about 60 minutes. Alternatively, you can do a light jog for 40 minutes.