Tuna Sandwich (with Rye Bread) - How Many Calories?

Reviewed by Dyt. Şeyda Ertaş, Registered Dietitian Last updated: January 4, 2026

Tuna Sandwich (with Rye Bread)

~254.5 g

Calculated from the 100 g values. ~ indicates an estimated serving weight.

Tuna Sandwich (with Rye Bread) image
509kcal
Carbohydrate58.5 g %46
Protein28.1 g %22
Fat13.7 g %24

Tuna Sandwich (with Rye Bread) Nutrition Values

Nutrients100 gr1 Portion (Medium)
Calories(kcal)200509
Carbohydrate (g)22.9758.46
Protein (g)11.0428.1
Fat (g)5.3713.67
Fiber (g)2.135.42
Cholesterol (mg)10.5826.93
Sodium (mg)275.97702.34
Potassium (mg)210.79536.46
Calcium (mg)66.26168.63
Iron (mg)0.982.49
Vitamin A (IU)94.7241.01
Vitamin C (mg)16.6442.35

Values are calculated from a 100 g basis. The product, recipe and edible serving weight can change the result. See the food-specific notes below for the reference used.

Dietitian's Tips for Consuming Tuna Sandwich (with Rye Bread)

  • Metabolic Effect: Rye bread has a lower glycemic index compared to white bread, so it raises blood sugar more balanced. Because its fiber content is higher, it prolongs the feeling of fullness.
  • Consumption Recommendation: Enriching the sandwich with plenty of greens and vegetables increases vitamin and mineral intake. Preferring sugar-free herbal tea or water alongside supports hydration.
  • Things to Consider: Pay attention to whether the tuna in the sandwich is in oil or water. Choosing the one in water allows you to consume less fat.
  • Exercise Equivalent: To burn the calories you get from this sandwich, you need to walk at a moderate pace for about 30 minutes. A more active lifestyle shortens this time.